v50 Steam/Premium information for editors
- v50 information can now be added to pages in the main namespace. v0.47 information can still be found in the DF2014 namespace. See here for more details on the new versioning policy.
- Use this page to report any issues related to the migration.
This notice may be cached—the current version can be found here.
Difference between revisions of "23a:Biome token"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Fixing links within namespace (080/950)) |
|||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
All objects that use biome tokens can take multiple entries, so they can be found in many different locations. | All objects that use biome tokens can take multiple entries, so they can be found in many different locations. | ||
| − | The | + | The "ANY_LAND" biome can only be used with creatures, while "ANY_TEMPERATE_BROADLEAF" and "ANY_TROPICAL_BROADLEAF" can only be used with trees. |
| + | |||
| + | Unlike in later versions, these must be specified as ``[BIOME_token_name]`` instead of ``[BIOME:token_name]``. | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
| Line 10: | Line 12: | ||
! Token !! Description | ! Token !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|ALL}} ||Every biome except SUBTERRANEAN_RIVER, SUBTERRANEAN_CHASM, and SUBTERRANEAN_LAVA |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|ANY_LAND}} ||Same as ALL, but excluding OCEAN, INLAND_FRESHWATER, INLAND_BRACKISHWATER, and INLAND_SALTWATER.<br />Only permitted on creatures. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|NOT_FREEZING}} ||Same as ANY_LAND, but excluding MOUNTAIN, GLACIER, and TUNDRA. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|ANY_TEMPERATE}} || All TEMPERATE biomes. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|ANY_TROPICAL}} || All TROPICAL biomes, including SWAMP_MANGROVE.<br />For trees, this is '''broken''' - instead of including the TROPICAL swamps and marshes, it includes the TEMPERATE ones instead (though it still includes mangrove swamps). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|ANY_TEMPERATE_BROADLEAF}} || SWAMP_TEMPERATE_FRESHWATER, SWAMP_TEMPERATE_SALTWATER, MARSH_TEMPERATE_FRESHWATER, MARSH_TEMPERATE_SALTWATER, FOREST_TEMPERATE_BROADLEAF, GRASSLAND_TEMPERATE, SAVANNA_TEMPERATE, and SHRUBLAND_TEMPERATE.<br />Only permitted on trees. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|ANY_TROPICAL_BROADLEAF}} || SWAMP_TROPICAL_FRESHWATER, SWAMP_TROPICAL_SALTWATER, SWAMP_MANGROVE, MARSH_TROPICAL_FRESHWATER, MARSH_TROPICAL_SALTWATER, FOREST_TROPICAL_DRY_BROADLEAF, FOREST_TROPICAL_MOIST_BROADLEAF, GRASSLAND_TROPICAL, SAVANNA_TROPICAL, and SHRUBLAND_TROPICAL.<br />Only permitted on trees. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|ANY_TEMPERATE_FOREST}} || FOREST_TEMPERATE_CONIFER and FOREST_TEMPERATE_BROADLEAF |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|ANY_TROPICAL_FOREST}} || FOREST_TROPICAL_CONIFER, FOREST_TROPICAL_DRY_BROADLEAF, and FOREST_TROPICAL_MOIST_BROADLEAF |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|ANY_DESERT}} || DESERT_BADLAND, DESERT_ROCK, and DESERT_SAND |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|MOUNTAIN}} || Mountain. Only used for [[kobold]]s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|GLACIER}} || Glacier. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|TUNDRA}} || Tundra. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|SWAMP_TEMPERATE_FRESHWATER}} || Temperate freshwater swamp. Similar to marshes but wetter. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|SWAMP_TEMPERATE_SALTWATER}} || Temperate saltwater swamp. Similar to marshes but wetter. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|MARSH_TEMPERATE_FRESHWATER}} || Temperate freshwater marsh, one of the most common. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|MARSH_TEMPERATE_SALTWATER}} || Temperate saltwater marsh, found occasionally near oceans. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|SWAMP_TROPICAL_FRESHWATER}} || Tropical freshwater swamp. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|SWAMP_TROPICAL_SALTWATER}} || Tropical saltwarer swamp. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|SWAMP_MANGROVE}} || Mangrove swamp, special type of tropical saltwater swamp. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|MARSH_TROPICAL_FRESHWATER}} || Tropical freshwater marsh. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|MARSH_TROPICAL_SALTWATER}} || Tropical saltwater marsh. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|FOREST_TAIGA}} || Taiga, a particularly cold forest. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|FOREST_TEMPERATE_CONIFER}} || Temperate coniferous forest. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|FOREST_TEMPERATE_BROADLEAF}} || Temperate broadleaf forest. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|FOREST_TROPICAL_CONIFER}} || Tropical coniferous forest. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|FOREST_TROPICAL_DRY_BROADLEAF}} || Tropical dry broadleaf forest. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|FOREST_TROPICAL_MOIST_BROADLEAF}} || Tropical moist broadleaf forest. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|GRASSLAND_TEMPERATE}} || Temperate grassland. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|SAVANNA_TEMPERATE}} || Temperate savanna. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|SHRUBLAND_TEMPERATE}} || Temperate shrubland. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|GRASSLAND_TROPICAL}} || Tropical grassland. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|SAVANNA_TROPICAL}} || Tropical savanna. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|SHRUBLAND_TROPICAL}} || Tropical shrubland. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|DESERT_BADLAND}} || Badlands. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|DESERT_ROCK}} || Rocky wasteland. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|DESERT_SAND}} || Sand desert. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|OCEAN}} || Ocean. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|INLAND_FRESHWATER}} || Freshwater lake. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|INLAND_BRACKISHWATER}} || Brackish lake. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|INLAND_SALTWATER}} || Saltwater lake. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|SUBTERRANEAN_RIVER}} || The [[cave river]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|SUBTERRANEAN_CHASM}} || The [[chasm]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | {{text anchor|SUBTERRANEAN_LAVA}} || The [[magma flow]]. |
|} | |} | ||
{{Category|Modding}} | {{Category|Modding}} | ||
{{Category|Tokens}} | {{Category|Tokens}} | ||
Revision as of 00:12, 23 December 2025
| This article is about an older version of DF. |
Biome tokens are used to indicate environments for creatures and trees.
All objects that use biome tokens can take multiple entries, so they can be found in many different locations.
The "ANY_LAND" biome can only be used with creatures, while "ANY_TEMPERATE_BROADLEAF" and "ANY_TROPICAL_BROADLEAF" can only be used with trees.
Unlike in later versions, these must be specified as [BIOME_token_name] instead of [BIOME:token_name].
| Token | Description |
|---|---|
| ALL | Every biome except SUBTERRANEAN_RIVER, SUBTERRANEAN_CHASM, and SUBTERRANEAN_LAVA |
| ANY_LAND | Same as ALL, but excluding OCEAN, INLAND_FRESHWATER, INLAND_BRACKISHWATER, and INLAND_SALTWATER. Only permitted on creatures. |
| NOT_FREEZING | Same as ANY_LAND, but excluding MOUNTAIN, GLACIER, and TUNDRA. |
| ANY_TEMPERATE | All TEMPERATE biomes. |
| ANY_TROPICAL | All TROPICAL biomes, including SWAMP_MANGROVE. For trees, this is broken - instead of including the TROPICAL swamps and marshes, it includes the TEMPERATE ones instead (though it still includes mangrove swamps). |
| ANY_TEMPERATE_BROADLEAF | SWAMP_TEMPERATE_FRESHWATER, SWAMP_TEMPERATE_SALTWATER, MARSH_TEMPERATE_FRESHWATER, MARSH_TEMPERATE_SALTWATER, FOREST_TEMPERATE_BROADLEAF, GRASSLAND_TEMPERATE, SAVANNA_TEMPERATE, and SHRUBLAND_TEMPERATE. Only permitted on trees. |
| ANY_TROPICAL_BROADLEAF | SWAMP_TROPICAL_FRESHWATER, SWAMP_TROPICAL_SALTWATER, SWAMP_MANGROVE, MARSH_TROPICAL_FRESHWATER, MARSH_TROPICAL_SALTWATER, FOREST_TROPICAL_DRY_BROADLEAF, FOREST_TROPICAL_MOIST_BROADLEAF, GRASSLAND_TROPICAL, SAVANNA_TROPICAL, and SHRUBLAND_TROPICAL. Only permitted on trees. |
| ANY_TEMPERATE_FOREST | FOREST_TEMPERATE_CONIFER and FOREST_TEMPERATE_BROADLEAF |
| ANY_TROPICAL_FOREST | FOREST_TROPICAL_CONIFER, FOREST_TROPICAL_DRY_BROADLEAF, and FOREST_TROPICAL_MOIST_BROADLEAF |
| ANY_DESERT | DESERT_BADLAND, DESERT_ROCK, and DESERT_SAND |
| MOUNTAIN | Mountain. Only used for kobolds. |
| GLACIER | Glacier. |
| TUNDRA | Tundra. |
| SWAMP_TEMPERATE_FRESHWATER | Temperate freshwater swamp. Similar to marshes but wetter. |
| SWAMP_TEMPERATE_SALTWATER | Temperate saltwater swamp. Similar to marshes but wetter. |
| MARSH_TEMPERATE_FRESHWATER | Temperate freshwater marsh, one of the most common. |
| MARSH_TEMPERATE_SALTWATER | Temperate saltwater marsh, found occasionally near oceans. |
| SWAMP_TROPICAL_FRESHWATER | Tropical freshwater swamp. |
| SWAMP_TROPICAL_SALTWATER | Tropical saltwarer swamp. |
| SWAMP_MANGROVE | Mangrove swamp, special type of tropical saltwater swamp. |
| MARSH_TROPICAL_FRESHWATER | Tropical freshwater marsh. |
| MARSH_TROPICAL_SALTWATER | Tropical saltwater marsh. |
| FOREST_TAIGA | Taiga, a particularly cold forest. |
| FOREST_TEMPERATE_CONIFER | Temperate coniferous forest. |
| FOREST_TEMPERATE_BROADLEAF | Temperate broadleaf forest. |
| FOREST_TROPICAL_CONIFER | Tropical coniferous forest. |
| FOREST_TROPICAL_DRY_BROADLEAF | Tropical dry broadleaf forest. |
| FOREST_TROPICAL_MOIST_BROADLEAF | Tropical moist broadleaf forest. |
| GRASSLAND_TEMPERATE | Temperate grassland. |
| SAVANNA_TEMPERATE | Temperate savanna. |
| SHRUBLAND_TEMPERATE | Temperate shrubland. |
| GRASSLAND_TROPICAL | Tropical grassland. |
| SAVANNA_TROPICAL | Tropical savanna. |
| SHRUBLAND_TROPICAL | Tropical shrubland. |
| DESERT_BADLAND | Badlands. |
| DESERT_ROCK | Rocky wasteland. |
| DESERT_SAND | Sand desert. |
| OCEAN | Ocean. |
| INLAND_FRESHWATER | Freshwater lake. |
| INLAND_BRACKISHWATER | Brackish lake. |
| INLAND_SALTWATER | Saltwater lake. |
| SUBTERRANEAN_RIVER | The cave river. |
| SUBTERRANEAN_CHASM | The chasm. |
| SUBTERRANEAN_LAVA | The magma flow. |