v50 Steam/Premium information for editors
- v50 information can now be added to pages in the main namespace. v0.47 information can still be found in the DF2014 namespace. See here for more details on the new versioning policy.
- Use this page to report any issues related to the migration.
This notice may be cached—the current version can be found here.
Difference between revisions of "v0.31:Plant token"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(indeed - in 0.31.xx, it uses the material value of the plant's BASIC_MAT) |
|||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| | | | ||
*time | *time | ||
| − | | How long the plant takes to grow. See {{l|Time}}. Defaults to 300. | + | | How long the plant takes to grow. See {{l|Time}}. Defaults to 300. There are 1008 GROWDUR units in a season. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 14:33, 19 November 2011
| This article is about an older version of DF. |
The default plants are stored in the plant_standard.txt file, while grasses are stored in plant_grasses.txt.
Basic Tokens
These tokens are specified for all plants and define their most basic characteristics.
| Token | Arguments | Description |
|---|---|---|
| NAME |
|
The singular form of the plants name as seen in game. |
| NAME_PLURAL |
|
The plural form of the plants name as seen in game. |
| ADJ |
|
The word or phrase used to describe items made from this plant. |
| ALL_NAMES |
|
Sets the NAME, NAME_PLURAL, and ADJ to the specified string. |
| PREFSTRING |
|
What dwarves can like this object for (e.g. "Urist |